This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Drive Easy website,

Drive Easy is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Drive Easy is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Do We Use “Cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the “Apply Now” application form. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • To process the “Apply Now” application form.

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Web Server Log File Data

Our Web Server automatically record information when you use our Website, such as your IP address, the type of browser you are using and its settings, the third party website you visited immediately prior to accessing our website, the operating system you are using, the domain name of your Internet service provider, the search terms you use on our Website, the specific Website pages you visit, and the duration of your visits.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.
We have not enabled Google AdWords or AdSense on our website but we may do so in the future.

How Does Our Site Handle Do Not Track Signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does Our Site Allow Third Party Behavioural Tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

What Personal Information Do We Collect From the People That Visit Our Website?

When using our website, to make an online inquiry, you will be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When Do We Collect Information?

We collect information from you when you enter details on our site to contact us. This is done electively via our contact facility.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Upon contacting us you will supply an email address. We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

We will maintain a standard and adhere to the following;

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Allow users to stop receiving marketing upon request via

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Drive Easy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Application Facility

Should you wish to access further services from us you may choose to apply online via our Apply Now facility. When applying with us you will be asked to provide personal information. Due to the nature of this information it is a legal requirement you read and understand the Privacy Disclosure Statement and Consent document available with the application facility or alternatively HERE. This document outlines how this information will be handled by our team. In order to submit your application you must confirm you have read the document. This is regarded as the equivalent of having signed the document.

Security and Encryption

For your protection we run under the HTTPS secure protocol with 128-bit encryption. This keeps your information extremely secure.

Accessing Your Information

You have a right to access your user and personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Drive Easy reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Removing or Correcting Your Information

Should you wish to have your user or personal information removed or corrected, you have the right to request this. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. In the case of a removal request we will take reasonable steps to destroy your information through Data Scrubbing and other methods necessary.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Drive Easy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Privacy Policy Revision Date

Our Privacy Policy was last revised on October 27th, 2017.

Contacting Us

Drive Easy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: +61 2 6282 7844

Drive Easy
Attn: Privacy Policy,
Quayside Ground Floor G05
50 Eastlake Parade, Kingston, ACT 2604